STARmeter
Top 500
Down 66 this week

Julie Andrews (I)


Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935, in England. Her mother, Barbara Ward (Morris), and stepfather, both vaudeville performers, discovered her freakish but undeniably lovely four-octave singing voice and immediately got her a singing career. She performed in music halls throughout her childhood and teens, and at age 20, she launched ... See full bio »

Would You Hire Liz Lemon as Your Nanny?

Emily Mortimer would. The Mary Poppins Returns star chooses the former co-stars she would hire.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 04 Oct 2017
 
a list of 75 images
updated 01 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 images
updated 24 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 images
updated 16 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 17 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 27 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
(1964)
Victor Victoria Victoria Grant
(1982)
The Princess Diaries Queen Clarisse Renaldi
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
 2018 Aquaman
Karathen (voice)
 2017 Despicable Me 3
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Ms. Julie
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- The Mess Rehearsal (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Costumer Service (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Quacktice Makes Perfect (2017) ... Ms. Julie
 2010 Despicable Me
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Queen (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Lily
 2008 Pip's Predicament: A Pop-Up Adventure (Short)
Narrator
 2007 Enchanted
The Narrator (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Queen (voice)
 2004 The Cat That Looked at a King (Video short)
Mary Poppins
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
Cinderella / Herself
- Rodgers and Hammerstein's 'Cinderella' (2004) ... Cinderella / Herself
 2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2004 Shrek 2
Queen (voice)
 2003 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Nanny
- Eloise at Christmastime (2003) ... Nanny
- Eloise at the Plaza (2003) ... Nanny
 2002 Paraíso Filmes (TV Series)
Actress on TV
- Brocky IV (2002) ... Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2002 Unconditional Love
Julie Andrews
 2001 The Princess Diaries
Queen Clarisse Renaldi
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
Ethel Thayer
 2000 Relative Values
Felicity Marshwood
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Catherine
 1995 Victor/Victoria (TV Movie)
Victor / Victoria
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Touch and Go (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Put Up Your Dukes (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Stop and Smell the Horses (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Monkey Business (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- The Bed (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
 1992 Cin cin
Mrs. Pamela Piquet
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Audrey Grant
 1986 Duet for One
Stephanie Anderson
 1986 That's Life!
Gillian Fairchild
 1983 The Man Who Loved Women
Marianna
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther
Charwoman (uncredited)
 1982 Victor Victoria
Victoria Grant
 1981 S.O.B.
Sally Miles
 1980 Little Miss Marker
Amanda Worthington
 1979 10
Samantha Taylor
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice, uncredited)
 1974 The Tamarind Seed
Judith Farrow
 1970 Darling Lili
Lili Smith
 1968 Star!
Gertrude Lawrence
 1967 Thoroughly Modern Millie
Millie Dillmount
 1966 Hawaii
Jerusha Bromley
 1966 Torn Curtain
Sarah Sherman
 1965 The Sound of Music
Maria
 1964 The Americanization of Emily
Emily Barham
 1964 Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie)
Trissa
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
Cinderella
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
Lise
- High Tor (1956) ... Lise
 1949 La rosa di Bagdad
Princess Zeila (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (196 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/05) Narrator for "Remember, Dreams Come True: Disneyland's 50th Anniversary Fireworks Celebration," a 20-minute fireworks show at Disneyland. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 15 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Dame Julie Andrews

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being a gay icon] I don't know. I'm sort of aware that I am. But I'm that odd mixture of, on the one hand, being a gay icon and, on the other hand, having grandmas and parents being grateful I'm around to be a babysitter for their kids. And I've never been able to figure out what makes a gay icon, because there are many different kinds. I don't think I have the image that, say, Judy Garland ... See more »

Trivia:

Was the 61st actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Actress Oscar for Mary Poppins (1964) at The 37th Annual Academy Awards (1965) on April 5, 1965. See more »

Trademark:

Her very regal mannerisms/behavior See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed