STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,923 this week

Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Nov 2010
 
a list of 29 images
created 20 Sep 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 images
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
Illusie van het geluk George Eastman
(1951)
Oordeel te Neurenberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)
Suddenly, Last Summer Dr. Cukrowicz
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 L'espion
Prof. James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Oordeel te Neurenberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 De goudenregen van het geluk
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Stazione Termini
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 Illusie van het geluk
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 De erfgename
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Mother (1939). Drama. Written by Karel Capek. English version by Miles Malleson and Paul Selver. Directed by Miles Malleson. Lyceum Theatre: 25 Apr 1939- Apr 1939 (closing date unknown/4 performances). Cast: Stephen Ker Appleby, Reginald Bach, Alan Brixey, Edward Broadley (as "The Old Man"), Montgomery Clift (as "Tony"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are parts of me all over the hospital. They can't find my colon. I know they must have been looking for it for days, but they haven't mentioned it to me because they will think I'll get upset. I don't care. To hell with it. See more »

Trivia:

Montgomery Cliff passed away on July 23, 1966, three months away from what would have been his 46th birthday on October 17. See more »

Trademark:

Emotional acting manner See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed