STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 510 this week

Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie Director
(1982)
Michael Clayton Producer
(2007)
Eyes Wide Shut Victor Ziegler
(1999)
Out of Africa Director
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2018 Amazing Grace (Documentary)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Random Hearts
 1995 Sabrina
 1993 The Firm
 1990/I Havana
 1985 Out of Africa
 1982 Tootsie
 1974 The Yakuza
 1969 Castle Keep
 1968 The Swimmer (uncredited)
 1963-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Game (1965)
- The Fliers (1965)
- War of Nerves (1964)
 1963-1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Watchman (1964)
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man on a String (1964)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Echo of Conscience (1964) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Karina (1961)
 1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962)
- Rio Doloroso (1962)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wrecker (1962)
 1961 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Yankee Spy (1961)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (125 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Dark Is Light Enough (1955). Comedy. Written by Christopher Fry. Directed by Guthrie McClintic. ANTA Playhouse: 23 Feb 1955- 23 Apr 1955 (69 performances). Cast: Katharine Cornell (as "Countess Rosmarin Ostenburg"), Tyrone Power (as "Richard Gettner, An Austrian in the Hungarian rebel army"), Arnold Moss (as "Colonel Janik,... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Meryl Streep] The danger I'm talking about here is that she tends to sound boring because she's so perfect. See more »

Trivia:

Filmed Aretha Franklin's acclaimed gospel album "Amazing Grace" live in 1972. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed