STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 641 this week

Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie Director
(1982)
Michael Clayton Producer
(2007)
Eyes Wide Shut Victor Ziegler
(1999)
Out of Africa Director
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 2018 Amazing Grace (Documentary)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Random Hearts
 1995 Sabrina
 1993 The Firm
 1990/I Havana
 1985 Out of Africa
 1982 Tootsie
 1974 The Yakuza
 1969 Castle Keep
 1968 The Swimmer (uncredited)
 1963-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Game (1965)
- The Fliers (1965)
- War of Nerves (1964)
 1963-1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Watchman (1964)
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man on a String (1964)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Echo of Conscience (1964) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Karina (1961)
 1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962)
- Rio Doloroso (1962)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wrecker (1962)
 1961 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Yankee Spy (1961)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (125 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1961, he co-starred in an unsold pilot for an anthology series called "Now Is Tomorrow". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Look, two and two is four. Once you learn that, you know your way around numbers. The part of the business you can control is the business part. You have to be a fanatic about that. So you can be totally free to wander and be haphazard in the other area, where the creativity is. Anything is easier than art. See more »

Trivia:

Born on the same date as Jean Marsh. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed